Renting in Clive, Iowa

Zillow's typical rent in Clive for September 2026 is $1,694 a month. The Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2020–2024 puts the median gross rent, which includes the utilities a renter pays, at $1,073 (± $113) and renter households at 24.6% (± 3.6 points) of the city's occupied homes.

Typical rent / mo
$1,694
Zillow, September 2026
Median gross rent
$1,073
± $113 · Census, 2020–2024
Renter households
24.6%
± 3.6 points · of occupied homes

Rent

Of the other eleven typical rents Zillow published for September 2026 for the cities this site covers, eleven are lower and none is higher than Clive's $1,694 (Zillow Observed Rent Index; what it measures). Zillow's monthly series for Clive runs without a gap only from May 2026, so there is no September 2025 figure to compare with.

The Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2020–2024 puts the median gross rent in Clive at $1,073 (± $113), in 2024 dollars, with the utilities the renter pays (how it differs from Zillow's figure).

By number of bedrooms

Median gross rent by bedrooms, Clive
BedroomsMedian gross rent
1 bedroom$1,007 ± $237
2 bedrooms$1,071 ± $196

Renters in Clive

Of the 7,053 (± 350) occupied homes in Clive, about 1,735 (± 267) are rented: 24.6%, with a margin of error of 3.6 points.

Median household income in Clive, in 2024 dollars: renter households $52,266 (± $11,162) and owner households $152,782 (± $14,876).

Of the 1,698 (± 271) renter households for which the survey could compute rent as a share of income, 18.8% (± 7.5 points) paid 50% or more.

Type of building

Rented homes by building, Clive
BuildingShare of rented homes
1-unit buildings: detached houses, and attached ones such as row houses18.3% ± 7.9 points · about 318 homes
Buildings with 2 to 4 units2.7% ± 3.2 points · about 47 homes
Mobile homes, boats, RVs and vans0.0% ± 1.3 points · none in the estimate

Shares of 1,735 (± 267) rented homes.

American Community Survey 2020–2024, 90% margins of error. Left out for Clive, with the reason (the limits): median gross rent for studios, 4 bedrooms and 5 or more bedrooms (no estimate published) and 3 bedrooms (margin of error 77% of the median); the share paying 30% or more of income in rent (margin of error wider than 10 points); rented homes in buildings with 5 to 19 units and buildings with 20 or more units (margin of error wider than 10 points).

Owning the typical home, month by month

The Buy vs Rent calculator's arithmetic for a home at Zillow's typical value for Clive. Zillow's typical rent there is $1,694 a month (September 2026). It covers apartments as well as houses and condos, so it describes different homes from the typical value priced here.

Monthly cost to own, Clive
Per month10% down$43,123; loan $388,10720% down$86,246; loan $344,984
Home priceZillow typical value, September 2026$431,230$431,230
Principal and interest30-year fixed at 7.18%: Freddie Mac's U.S. average, week ending November 5, 2026$2,629$2,337
Property tax$6,302 a year: Clive city, West Des Moines schools, Polk County district, $33.66293 per $1,000, after the 44.5345% rollback, less the homestead credit$525$525
Insurance allowance0.5% of the price a year$180$180
Maintenance allowance1% of the price a year$359$359
Monthly cost to own$3,693$3,401

Rounded to the dollar, totals before rounding. The price stands in for the assessed value. The tax takes off the homestead credit, as the calculator does; a buyer now gets the new homestead exemption instead (how this is figured). Not counted: mortgage insurance, closing costs, HOA dues, utilities, equity and changes in value. Clive's two taxing districts run from $33.13117 to $33.66293 per $1,000 (every district).

Open these numbers in the Buy vs Rent calculator (10% down) →

Clive rental-housing rules

Every Iowa city of 15,000 or more people is subject to a housing code, and its enforcement must include regular rental inspections, inspections when a complaint is received, and certification of inspected rental housing (Iowa Code §364.17(2), (3)). Clive had 18,601 people in the 2020 Census. No page of the city's own could be quoted here, because its website could not be read automatically, so ask the City of Clive directly about its rental rules.

The Iowa Code's renter rules apply in every city.

More on Clive

← Renting in Urbandale · Renting in Ankeny →

Sources

  1. Zillow Research, Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), cities, all homes plus multifamily, monthly. Retrieved November 5, 2026. (listing page)
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020-2024, by place: tables B25064, B25031, B25003, B25070, B25032 and B25119, via the Census Data API. Retrieved November 5, 2026.
  3. Zillow Research, Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), cities, single-family homes and condos, middle tier, monthly. Retrieved November 5, 2026. (listing page)
  4. Freddie Mac, via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis), 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US). Retrieved November 5, 2026. Copyright, 2016, Freddie Mac. Reprinted with permission.
  5. Polk County Auditor, Consolidated Tax Levy Rates For Polk County, Iowa: For 2025 Assessed Valuations, Taxes Payable September 2026 and March 2027 (City Non-Agricultural section). Retrieved November 5, 2026. (listing page)
  6. Iowa Legislature, Iowa Code 2026, section 364.17 (city housing codes; rental inspections). Retrieved November 5, 2026.
  7. U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171), table P1, total population: West Des Moines, Clive and Pleasant Hill cities, Iowa. Retrieved November 5, 2026.

Definitions, formulas and the Iowa Code: the renting page's sources. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Published figures for the dates named, not a quote for any home or lease. Not financial, legal or real-estate advice.